BO INTERNATIONAL
Amyris Oil

Amyris Oil

Send Inquiry

The Amyris Oil is extracted from Rutaceae botanical family (West Indian/Indies sandalwood) which bears white flowers that turns black bluish fruits. They are cultivated in West Indies and in South and Central America and are absolutely edible. The essential oil is obtained from the bark of the dried tree through steam distillation method. The oil is often used as Indian sandalwood oil, apart from this, its premium quality oil content makes them easily flammable and can be used as a torch at night. The oil has a yellow/brown color and smells like sweet balsamic, it has a burnt taste.

Its composition

The oil includes various constituents like:-

  • 22%- valerianol
  • 17%- beta-eudesmol
  • 11%- gamma-eudesmoland
  • 10%- elemol

Major benefits Of Amyris Oil

The offered oil has health beneficial properties like sedative, decongestant and emollient in nature. These makes it highly effective against various physical and mental problems. Some of the major benefits of the oil are:-

  • Treats muscle pain:- It is also a good remedy for reduce muscle tension.
  • Helps in achieving mental clarity:- It is also beneficial for the reduction of stress and anxiety level and helps users in achieving a relaxed state of mind.
  • Creates a peaceful environment:- It has a very calming fragrance and is used widely in spas and aromatherapy procedures.
  • It is also antiseptic:- This helps it in healing the external injuries and preventing infections.

Uses of Amyris Oil

The oil is extensively used in meditation camps, spas and therapeutic massage centers to create a fragrant and soothing environment. Furthermore, it is added as an important ingredient in cosmetics, perfumes and room freshers because of their incredibly mesmerizing fragrance. The users can also mix few drops of the oil to their bath for a relaxing and pleasant experience. Moreover, one can add a few drops of the essential oil to an oil burner or diffuser, it works great in relieving the mind from any anxiety or stress. It can also be added to therapeutic massage oils to provide relaxation. The natural oil is also used for adding additional fragrance to:-

  • Inhalers
  • Mist sprays
  • The water used in steam inhalation
  • Steam rooms
  • Saunas

The offered oil can also be used in a combination with other oils like ginger, ho wood and lavender for better results, further is also compatible with ylang ylang, cedarwood, citronella, oakmoss and peru balsam oil. The oil must be used for external purposes only, and oral consumption should be avaoided at any cost.